equitable estoppel california
[…] Technically, this means that Betsys daughter does not legally own the property because Betsy did not own the property when she transferred it to her. Sign up for our monthly newsletter for legal updates, information about our services, tools and tips for your case, and more. Because promissory estoppel is an equitable doctrine to allow enforcement of a promise that would otherwise be unenforceable, courts are given wide discretion in its application. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: "When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." Estoppel most commonly results from misleading statements about the need for or advisability of a claim; actual fraud or the intent to mislead is not essential.