equitable estoppel california
[…] Where the delay in commencing action is induced by the conduct of the defendant it cannot be availed of by him as a defense. (Vu v. Prudential Property & Casualty Ins. In a case concerning promissory estoppel, one person cannot promise the other party to a contract that part or all of the contract will not be enforced, only to later try to enforce that provision anyway. CV370072) reversed the Superior Court decision of 1993 which had held that equitable estoppel was an appropriate remedy in food stamp overissuance cases. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. In response, the Building Industry Association of the Bay Area (BIA) and Pacific Legal Foundation (PLF) have filed a lawsuit claiming the ordinance violates the U.S. Constitution.